Help for Homeowners: Foreclosure Bill Of Rights
[…] Specifically, the notification needs to indicate that homeowners deserve to stay in their homes till a foreclosure sale occurs and the obligation to preserve their residential or commercial property and pay applicable taxes up until such time. This area is planned to help prevent residential or commercial properties from ending up being uninhabited in the first place. Read the particular language required by RPAPL § 1303.

    RPAPL § 1304 needs mortgage lenders to provide borrowers at least ninety days' notification before beginning a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") must include the following language: "Since ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, borrowers typically analyzed this provision to indicate that as long as the borrower provided the specified quantity by the date defined, the loan would be renewed.